Here’s the schedule of events for the Bendigo International Madison so you’ll know what will be happening and when.

Please note schedule is subject to change.

SATURDAY 9 MARCH 2024

SATURDAY AFTERNOON

No.

Time

Event

Discipline

1:20pm Carnival Opening
1 1:30pm 70m Handicap – Heats Athletics
12 2:12pm Open Male 800m Handicap – Heats Athletics
18 2:30pm U18 Male 120m Handicap – Heats Athletics
21 2:40pm U18 Female 120m Handicap – Heats Athletics
24 2:50pm Bendigo Thousand Female 120m Gift – Heats Athletics
29 3:10pm Bendigo Thousand Male 120m Gift Heats Athletics
38 3:43pm 300m Legend Series Final Athletics
 300m Legend Series Final – Presentation Athletics
39 3:55pm  Restricted 400m-Heats Athletics
15 4:15pm 70 m-Semi Finals Athletics
BREAK

SATURDAY EVENING

No.

Time

Event

Discipline

Cyclist Warm Up Cycling
42 5:30pm Male E Grade Scratch Race 10 Laps Cycling
43 5:38pm Female B Grade Scratch Race 8 laps Cycling
44 5:46pm Male D Grade Scratch Race 10 Laps Cycling
45 5:54pm Female A Grade Scratch Race 10 laps Cycling
46 6:02pm Male C Grade Scratch Race 10 Laps Cycling
47 6:10pm Male B Grade Scratch Race 10 Laps Cycling
48 6:18pm Male A Grade Scratch Race 10 Laps Cycling
49 6:25pm 70m FINAL Athletics
Presentation: 70m Athletics
50 6:35pm Female B Grade Scratch Race 8 Laps Cycling
51 6:43pm U18 Male 120m Handicap FINAL Cycling
52 6:46pm U18 Female 120m Handicap FINAL Cycling
Presentation: U18 Male & Female 120m Handicap Cycling
53 6:56pm Male E Grade Scratch Race 10 Laps Cycling
54 7:04pm Male D Grade Scratch Race 10 Laps Cycling
55 7:12pm Male C Grade Scratch Race 10 Laps Cycling
56 7:20pm Black Opal Male 400m Handicap – Heats Athletics
61 7:40pm Golden Mile Wheelrace 1600m – Heats Cycling
67 8:10pm Restricted 400m FINAL Athletics
71 8:14pm Black Pearl Female 400m Handicap – Heats Athletics
Presentation: Restricted 400m Athletics
72 8:30pm Golden Mile Wheelrace 1600m FINAL Cycling
72 8:35pm Open Male 800m Handicap FINAL Athletics
Presentation: Golden Mile & Open 800m Athletics
73 8:45pm Carol Anderson Cup – Female Aces 12 laps Cycling
74 8:53pm Manskie Memorial Male Scratch Race 15 laps Cycling
Presentations: Norm Manskie & Carol Anderson Memorials Cycling
75 9:00pm Bill McLachlan Memorial Male Aces Scratch Race – 20 laps Cycling
Presentation: Bill McLachlan Memorial Cycling
Day 1 Concludes

SUNDAY 10 MARCH 2024

No.

Time

Event

Discipline

1 2:00pm Veteran 300m Heat 1 Athletics
9 2:40pm Bendigo Thousand Female 120m Gift – Semi Finals Athletics
11 2:50pm Bendigo Thousand Male 120m Gift – Semi Finals Athletics
17 3:30pm Veteran 300m FINAL Athletics
Presentation Veterans 300m Athletics
23 4:05pm Black Opal Male 400m – Semi Finals Athletics
5:55pm Carnival Opening All
30  6:00pm Female Invitation Keirin Cycling
31  6:05pm Bendigo Thousand Female 120m Gift FINAL Athletics
32 6:10pm Bendigo Thousand Male 120m Gift FINAL Athletics
Presentation – Female Keirin Cycling
33 6:13pm Male Invitation Keirin Cycling
Presentations – Male & Female Gifts & Male Keirin All
34 6:25pm Backmarkers Mile Athletics
Presentation – Back Markers Mile Athletics
6:35pm Female Madison – Team Introduction Cycling
6:45pm National Anthem All
35 6:50pm Female Madison – Start – 70 Laps Cycling
77 7:40pm Black Pearl Female 400m Handicap Final Athletics
36 7:50pm Black Opal Male 400m Handicap Final Athletics
8:00pm Male Madison – Team Introduction Cycling
37 8:15pm Male Madison – Start – 200 Laps Cycling
Male Madison – Presentations
Fireworks display All